Project/Area Number |
17500559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Tomoko Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Life Studies, Associate Professor (80065036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Hiroko Seitoku University, Department of Life and Culture, professor (40196176)
NAITO Michitaka Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Life Studies, Professor (10198012)
KAGAYA Mieko Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Life Studies, Lecturer (10131145)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | ultrasonication / seed-coat powder of Adzuki beans / eluate from adzuki bean seeds / muffin and steamed sponge cake / cookie and adzuki beans jelly / nutritional composition / anti-oxidative activity / quality evaluation / 小豆全粒粉と種皮粉 / 食品素材開発 / 化学成分 / 蒸カステラ / クッキー / 抗酸化物質 / 小豆粉 / 生理機能 / マフィン |
Research Abstract |
1.This study was performed in order to make good use of seed- coat powder that was dried and milled (Material A), and the eluate from adzuki bean seeds (Material a), a by-product of adzuki bean jam. The reaction conditions of 40℃ and the duration of 15 min (Material B) or 10 min (Material b) were found to be optimal for the ultrasonication of seed- coat powder and the eluate from adzuki bean seed. The odor decreased and the hue of adzuki beans of Material B and Material b increased by the refinement with ultrasonication. Comparatively large amounts of components such as protein, dietary fiber and minerals were contained in this Material B. Material B also showed a strong anti-oxidative activity. 2. The usage of adzuki beans as a food material was tested by preparing muffin, steamed sponge cake and cookies, and their physical properties, palatability and preservation were studied. Material B could be substituted for flour by up 20% in muffin, steamed sponge cake or cookies without any effect on their physical properties and palatability. Moreover, whole adzuki bean powder showed similar favorable results. Sample B (adzuki bean jelly with Material b) showed the hue of adzuki beans, low odor, and was favored more than sample S-1 (control) or sample A (adzuki bean jelly with Material a). The 1, 1-dipheny1-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical-scavenging activity and total polyphenol content of sample B and sample A were higher than those of sample S-1. Further addition of konnyaku sol at 2.4% to the adzuki bean jelly made it harder in texture and lower in syneresis. Observation of the tissue by cryo-scanning electron microscopy showed percolation of the konnyaku sol into the agar network of sample B. Ultrasonication was proved to be promising for the improvement of the quality of the seed-coat powder, the eluate from adzuki bean seeds, and whole adzuki bean powder.