Anti-oxidative Stress Function and Utilization of Germed Sesame Seed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2007)
Nagoya Women's University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yasuko  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Department of Applied Biological Science, Gest Professor (40141444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Kodo  Tkyo Agric.calture University, Depasrtment of Applied Biological Science, Professor (80078203)
NAGASHIMA Mayumi  Nagoya Keizai University, Department of Health and Nutritional Science, Associate Professor (80261105)
TSUJIHARA Nobuko  Tokyo University of Agriculture, College of Nagoya Women's, associate professor (60247632)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgerminated sesame seed / SOD activity / DPPH radical scavenging activity / high level lignan sesame seed / ligunan glucosides / caffeic acid alvcoside / ゴマリグナン / 分別定量法 / DPPHラジカル捕捉 / カフェ酸配糖体 / ゴマ発芽体 / ラジカル捕捉能 / 発芽発酵食品 / 機器分析 / 高コレステロール食 / ラット
Research Abstract
The health-promoting effect of sesame lignans has been clarified, and the concern about lignans is recently increasing. Herein the method of quantification of lignans in food using HPLC withUV spectrometer or fluorometer was examined. The separation was good with a reverse negative-phase (ODS) system in comparison with a fixed positive-phase (silica) system. The possibility of measuring lignans in the serum of the rat orally administered germinated sesame seed was examined
Sesamin and sesamolin were detected thousand times higher level than UV detector by fluorescence detector.
When white sesame seed (Kanto No.1) germinated, contents of sesamin and sesamolin were decreased and the contents of polar compounds were increased and DPPH radical scavenging activity and SOD activity in methanol extract were enhanced. On the basis of spectroscopic evidence, among the six main compounds whose contents increased during germination, one was identified as caffeic acid glycoside ester (acteoside) , and the others were identified as known lignan di- and tri- glucosides. Acteoside are already known glycoside but isolated from germinated sesame seed for the first time. On the DPPH radical scavenging activity by colorimetric method, only acteoside showed strong activity. On the SOD activity, acteoside and its aglycon (caffeic acid) showed stronger activity than trolox at the equal molar concentration.