EFFECT OF VEGETABLE FOOD ON OXIDATIVE STRESS, PLATELET AGGREGABILITY, AND BLOOD FLUIDITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokaigakuen University
Principal Investigator
NISHIBORI SUKIE  TOKAIGAKUEN UNIVERSTY, FACULTY OF HUMAN WELLNESS, PROFFESER, 人間健康学部, 教授 (60082369)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTHE IMPROVEMENT OF WHOLE BLOOD RHEOLOGY / PLATELET AGGLUTION / FREE RADICAL / SINGLE ADOMINISTRATION TEST / REPETITIVE ADMINISTRATION TEST / DNA酸化傷害修復作用 / 大凝集 / 小凝集
Research Abstract
The in vitro effect of vegetable food on blood fluidity, DNA oxidation damage modification and blocking of platelet aggregation were investigated by measuring the passage time of whole blood using the MC-FAN (Micro Channel Array Flow Analyzer) system. Platelet agglutination was measured using the HEMATOLYZER 601. Antioxidative activity was measured using LUMINESENCE READER 301. Blood samples were obtained from healthy female and male volunteer by informed consent which conformed to Helsinki treaty.
All fruit showed very strong antioxidative activity. In particular, acerola was the strongest activity in vegetable food. In the single administration test, lemon, tea spinach and sesame showed strong activity for oxidative stress. In the repetitive administration test, blood samples were obtained before and 1.5 hours after the single administration. For the repetitive administration, blood samples were obtained 7 days after the administration. Also these vegetable foods improved the platelet agglutination.
In the vegetable foods study, these showed an improvement for the subjects with slow blood fluidity than for subjects with a rapid one. The in vivo, there was a high effect of vegetable in blood fluidity, DNA oxidation damage modification and blocking of platelet aggregation. The administration of 350g of vegetable significantly shortened the passage time of whole blood at 3 hours after the single administration.
These results suggest vegetable foods may be a useful food for the improvement of whole blood rheology and the inhibition of oxidative stress.