Development of distance nutrition education with Hyper Mirror
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTezukayama Gakuin University (2007)
Senri Kinran University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Yuko  Tezukayama Gakuin University, Human and Culture, Associated Professor (40255914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Ako  Gifu University, Department of Education, Associated Professor (50367083)
MUTO Shimako  Kagawa Nutrition University, Health Information Science, Professor (40076162)
FUJIKURA Junko  Kagawa Nutition University, Health Information Science, Lecturer (20307078)
MAESAKO Takanori  Osaka University, Graduated School, 教授 (00114893)
IKEDA Hiromi  Nippon University Junior Collage, Department of Food and Nutrition, Lecturer (20442121)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnutrition education / distance education / HyperMirror / nutrition / school children / international exchange / Thailand / Japan / 超鏡(HyperMirror) / 栄養学 / タイ / 超鏡(Hyper Mirror)
Research Abstract
We developed a nutrition education program with HyperMirror to improve learning skills for choosing a well-balanced diet, and evaluated HyperMirror-a new videoconferencing system in nutrition education. In the first year, dietary knowledge, attitude, and behavior surveys; food concept mapping method; food preference; and food intake recording were conducted. In the second and third years, nutrition education with HyperMirror was conducted for senior children at elementary schools in an urban area of Japan and urban area in Thai (subject group 1), rural area in Japan and an urban area in Thai (subject group 2). To achieve the goal- “the ability to choose the right foods for a well-balanced diet", -2 objects were determined: In the first year, the object was to choose foods considering the Three Food Group and formulate a well-balanced diet. In the second year, the object was to formulate a well-balanced diet by choosing foods from the Three Food Group. Since the subjects received nutrition education twice, both all subjects answered knowledge quizzes with high accuracy. Evaluation of curriculum content and learning environment showed good results. Follow-up teaching material (periodical newsletter) was used to ensure retention of the learning in the first nutrition education. After the second nutrition education, impact and outcome evaluations determined the effectiveness of the 3-year program. In the impact evaluation, behavioral changes were confirmed in subject group 1; knowledge change and attitude or behavior changes, in subject group 2. Better changes in food cognition were confirmed by food concept mapping and better dietary habits. In the outcome evaluation, the Thai subjects showed better results than the Japanese; this was due to the effectiveness of the periodical newsletter. Improvement in the learning skills and application of HyperMirror in nutrition education were confirmed.