Development of New Anti-diabetic Food using Ukogi Leaf Activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionYonezawa women's junior college
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Noriko  Yonezawa women's junior college, Depertoment of Health and Nutorition, Professor (50107314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAKANE Shizue  Yonezawa Women's College of Yamagata Prefecture, Depertoment of Health and Nutorition, Assistant (20442014)
加藤 真一郎  山形県立米沢女子短期大学, 健康栄養学科, 助手 (50412937)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsukogi leaf tea / anti-diabetic food / postprandial blood glucose elevation / human intake test / sugar digestion enzyme / 長期摂取の安全性 / 食後血糖上昇抑制 / ウコギ / 糖質酵素阻害 / 糖質消化酵素阻害
Research Abstract
The antidiabetic effects of ukogi leaf tea were investigated in animal or healthy volunteer subjects. Firstly, extracting methods of ukogi leaf tea were examined using inhibitory activity of alfa-glucosidase. The alfa-glucosidase inhibitory activity of ukogi leaf tea was strengthened by extracting with hot water, which contains 2% ukogi leaf. In sugar tolerance tests in normal rats, ukogi leaf tea significantly suppressed the increase of blood glucose level after oral administration of maltose or starch. The inhibitory effects of long term intake of ukogi leaf tea on fasting blood glucose and HbAlc level were examined using KKAy mice which develop type2 diabetes spontaneously. Continual intake of ukogi leaf tea suppressed significantly the elevation of fasting blood glucose level during experiment and decreased level of HbAlc markedly. In oral administration of ukogi leaf tea to healthy volunteer subjects, the postprandial blood glucose level after ingestion of boiled rice was measured. Ukogi leaf tea suppressed the increase of blood glucose level at 30 min after the meal ingestion. The suppressive effect of ukogi leaf tea was observed markedly in subjects, whose blood glucose levels at 30 min after the meal ingestion were higher than their mean values. These results suggest that the intake of ukogi leaf tea prevents increases in the blood glucose level after a meal by inhibiting digestion of sugars in gastrointestinal tract. The subjects, whose blood glucose levels after meal ingestion elevate readily, intaked ukogi leaf tea everyday for 12 weeks. After the continual intake of ukogi leaf tea, the postprandial blood glucose elevation in the subjects was suppressed significantly. These results indicate that ukogi leaf tea might be very useful for the prevention of diabetes as well as a supplementary means for dietary therapy.