Starch degradation and production of resistant starch in cooked rice, and effect of resistant starch on intestinal maicroflora.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Masayoshi  Nagaoka National College of Technology, Department of Materials Engineering, Professor (30259840)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstarch / gelatinization / retrogradation / resistant starch / intestinal bacteria / cooked rice / 糊化老化 / 難消化性澱粉 / 澱粉老化
Research Abstract
After rice cooking, retrogradation of starch in a cooked rice progresses quickly at under gelatinization temperature. Cold rice (aging rice) is tasteless, firm and digested slowly. My aim in this study is explained the relationship between cold rice tasteless and indexes of starch retrogradation. Starch gelatinization degree, starch whiteness index and resistant starch content that were indexes of starch retrogradation did not change remarkably of cold and aging rice that were very firm and bad eating quality by the sensory test.
In spite of low resistant starch content of aging rice, the cecal content short chain fatty acids and starch content of rat fed aging rice powder were higher than that of rat fed fresh and warm rice powder. In our rat study showed that retrograded starch in cold rice was resistant to digestion and absorption in the small intestine, and any indigestible starches reached and fermented by intestinal bacteria in the cecum.