A study of the connection of teaching geometry between elementary school and lower secondary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Nanae  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (70292654)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdefinitions of geometric figures / inclusion / survey / teaching experiment / constructing definitions / concept formation of geometric figures / geometry / mathematics education / 定義の活用 / 図形教育 / 教科教育学 / 概念イメージ / 授業分析 / 教育学 / 調査研究 / 科学教育
Research Abstract
The parpose of this study is to establish the connection of teaching geometry between elementary school and lower secondary school. In particular, I developed the teaching method of definitions of geometric figures based on the connection of curriculums of mathematics between elementary school and lower secondary school.
I use the following ways: administering the survey of 6th grade and 8th grade students' understanding of definitions of geometric figures, forming the plan of lessons in which we made the best use of the factors pointed out theoretically and on the basis of the results of the survey, implementing the planed lessons and examining the effect of them and suggesting the methods of teaching definitions of geometric figures based on the connection of curriculums of mathematics between elementary school and lower secondary school.
The effect of teaching experiment has been definitely shown by the results of the survey which I administered to examine students' classifying geometric figures and understanding definitions. We proposed the following points of teaching definitions of geometric figures: activities of corresponding the meaning of a definition of a geometric figure to the set of it by considering the conditions of the definition of it, activities of constructing definitions of geometric figures with students, activities of confirming if a figure applies to the its definition, depending teaching methods of definitions of geometric figures on their characteristics, relating a geometric figure with another figures and setting up the situations of considering the constructed definitions of geometric figures by students through comparing with the meaning of definitions which students have learnt in elementary school.
On the basis of the preparing learning for definitions of geometric figures in elementary school, we can propose the effective teaching of definitions of geometric figures in lower secondary school.