Curriculum Development in Technology Education Through Elementary to Upper Secondary Schools to Make Pupils Develop Technological Literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Sadato  Joetsu University of Education, Graduate School of Education, Professor (40230396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Masashi  Hyogo University of Education, Graduate School of Education, Professor (40036447)
KASHIMA Hiroyoshi  Nippon Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (40383210)
MORIYAMA Jun  Hyogo University of Education, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor (40303482)
TAGUCHI Hirotsugu  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (50274676)
ASADA Shigehiro  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (40272273)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstechnological literacy / technology curriculum through Elementary to Upper Secondary / standard referenced assessment / Monozukuri education / curriculum standards for technology / technological design competency / attainment targets / 技術的素養 / 小・中一環技術教育 / 教育課程基準 / 文部省研究開発学校 / 小・中一貫技術教育 / 文科省研究開発学校
Research Abstract
There were mainly four research results:
The first research result was curriculum research for technology education as a new subject through Elementary to Lower Secondary Schools It was held in Yaguchi Elementary School, Yasukata and Kamata Lower Secondary Schools in Ohta special district in Tokyo. They were assigned as the research and developmental school authorized the Ministry of Education, Science, Cultures and Sports. The research theme was titled Curriculum Development and Research in Technology as a new subject through Elementary to Lower Secondary Schools to Make Pupils Develop Technological Literacy.' This practical study was introduced for the first time in Japan. We made an action research with their schools collaboratively. We modified their curriculum standards and their school based curriculum using plan-do-check-action methods. As the technological literacy is higher learning and thinking competency integrated higher order skills, this research was introduced standard referenced assessment method but domain referenced. The standard referenced assessment is characterized by individual and personal relevant to pupils' development but right or wrong. The standard referenced assessment is remarkable advanced in life long society.
The second research result was collected a variety of practical studies in elementary technology and MONOZUKURI education in various parts of Japan. We made the database in 2007. We also built up PDF and introduced the web pages.
The third research result was collected local optimum based technology curricular approach in technology and MONOZUKURI education in various parts of Japan. We also made the database.
The fourth research result was developed and introduced the elementary technology including MONOZUKURI and ICT teacher training course program to make the students develop technological and design literacy. We also introduced their case studies.