Education of Natural Science using New Pointer Method for Molecular Modeling
Project/Area Number |
17500579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Yutaka University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor (80211522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAHARA Masahiro University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Associate Professor (70304201)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | molecular model / pointer method / Science education / chemistry / environmental education / Natural learnina / 分子模型 / 教育 / 教材 / 少人数 / 学部教育 / 自然科学 / 医学 / 分子 / 模型 |
Research Abstract |
I. Development and the result of the pointer method for molecular modeling 1) Development of the new molecular model using the pointer (1) Use of imminent cheap materials (toothpick, Styrofoam ball) (2) Desktop non-dismantling molecular model for usual learning (3) Having appropriate precision as teaching molecular model (4) Simple method for molecular modeling for everybody (5) Any kind of molecule / crystal model is produced. (6) Convenience and utility to be usable by a class 2) Result and practice application (1) Development of DL-glyceraldehyde kit and D-glucose kit as medical molecular model. (2) Development and the patent application of a chemical reaction learning kit for junior high students. (3) Development and the practice of the metal crystal learning kit for high school students (4) Establishment of HP of pointer system-molecular model on web (5) A lot of events (SPP, SSH etc) were performed with local educational institutions. (6) Award a prize of 3rd Koshiba Masatoshi Science Education (Silver medal) Heisei Foundation for Basic Science.