Analysis of the statistic anxiety of students in humanities course and development of teaching methods for decreasing their anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Fumiyasu  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (40158217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISARIDA Takeo  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (30116529)
TAKAHASHI Akira  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (40313928)
ARAYA Makoto  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (70303526)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsstatistic anxiety / computer software / teaching method / statistical inference / hypothesis testing and statistical estimation / 教材開発 / 入試 / 高校教育
Research Abstract
In this research we developed the statistical anxiety rating scale (STARS) which can identify different types of anxiety possessed by students in humanities course. Considering items of STARS developed and used in USA etc., we modified some of them and also added new items in order that the scale is suitable for Japanese students. We administered several investigations using the scale. Analyzing the data, we could clearly identify four students' groups possessing different type of anxiety. There still remain several points to be revised we evaluate our scale as suitable for measuring students' attitude towards learning statistics.
In this research, we also developed computer software for learning statistics. In general, students in humanities course think it difficult to learn statistic because of its mathematical factor. Therefore we decrease mathematical description in the software as much as possible. The software is for learning statistical inference, and consists of two parts, computer simulation for learning about sampling distribution and tools for hypothesis testing and statistical estimation. Same kind of software have been already developed, however our system is superior to them from following two points.
(1)Several population distributions are available in a sampling experiment.
(2)Tools provide not only an answer but also processes leading to the answer.
We have already utilized the software in our faculty and are going to provide it with a manual to other universities.