Project/Area Number |
17500586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Tadayuki Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20314297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROKI Masanori Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30115977)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | investigation learning / teachers training / in-service training / science education / pre-hypothesis process / 興味・関心 / オランダの教育 / 探究の場 / 個別学習 |
Research Abstract |
Developed and applied a theoretical model, inquiry-driven "Pre-Hypothesis Processes, we have made clear what is investigation learning based on interests and concerns". By using this practical model, it is possible to combine theories of investigation and practical activities at schools. 1) Teachers have become to realize and research their class to perform following investigation process. 2) Teaching materials and processes based on inquiry and investigation were effective to students of primary schools, high schools, university, as well as current teachers as in-service training. 3) New curriculum have created and tried to generate new role of teachers, management of investigation learning at each school. 4) We have realized the diversity of investigation learning through observed and accessed many classes in our country and foreign countries, Netherlands, England. Japanese style investigation learning based on our culture is confirmed