Research on Science Education Collaborating with MISATO Astronomical Observatory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Wataru  Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50184544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKYUDO Masami  Wakayama University, Student Center for Independent Research in Sciences, Professor, 学生自主科学創造センター, 教授 (90362855)
TOMITA Akihiko  Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 准教授 (20294291)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsScience education / Astronomical observatory / 天文台
Research Abstract
We have accomplished the reconstruction of the old 20m-wavelength Radio Telescope, which is now going to Be used for the educational purposes (Ref. http://www.astroarts.co.jp/news/2006/03/27asj/index-j.shtml). In the meantime, we have formulated the new group, "Network in Wakayama, Education of Astronomy and Research" (Ref. http://www.wakayama-u.ac.jp/~Okyudo/NewEar). In 2005 December 12^<th>, we held the Symposium on Science communications (Ref. http://www.crea.wakayama-u.ac.jp/symposium/2005/200512.htm).
The above research activities are reported in the Japan Physical Society Meeting (Research on Science Education Collaborating with the Public Astronomical Observatory), and also in the Japan Astronomical Meeting (Making of the 2m-Wavelength Radio Telescope by Students, and its Application in the High-School Education).