| Project/Area Number |
17500590
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYANAGA Takeshi Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60031796)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIZYKA Wataru Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50184544)
FUJITA Toshimitsu Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20031809)
NAKAMURA Fumiko Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 技術職員 (10362857)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Science Education / Manual Skills Education / Teacher Training / Cooperation with Local Community / Visiting Science Class / Science Class for Children / 児童生徒向け科学教室 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Caravan Service of Scientific Experiments and Manual Skills for Children (CSSE) We organize CSSE, a voluntary group activity of university students and staff, which sends students to local schools or community centers upon request from local schools, education boards, or child-parent groups to present scientific experiments and teach science related manual skills to children. It is a non-credit activity. In academic 2005 and 2006, it had 51 activities, with about 352 students, 87 staff, and 1846 children participating. It held several other activities at events such as the Science Festival and University Festival, with about 2000 other children and parents participating. It distributed explanatory materials for science related manual skills to children. Pictures of activities are presented on our website (http://www.center.wakayama-u.ac.jp/~miyanaga/caravan/index.html). That about 95% of children answered "interesting" to a questionnaire shows that CSSE provided good opportunities to
… More
enjoy science. It also made the teacher education program more effective. Many participating students answered that they had made remarkable progress in instructing and managing children. 2. Teaching Practice of Scientific Experiments and Manual Skills by Sending Students to Local Schools (TPSE) In order to incorporate CSSE into the teacher education curriculum, we set up TPSE in academic 2005. TPSE is included in the teacher education curriculum as an elective course. In the first semester, students enrolled in this program experience CSSE activities several times. In the second semester, they go to cooperating local schools and present experiments in science classes. In academic 2005 and 2006, 9 staff attended, and 27 students registered. The students evaluated the progress in their teaching skills positively. University staff and cooperating teachers had a comprehensive meeting after all activities, with the common assessment that TPSE was effective in developing the practical teaching abilities of students. Less