Research on the license for Technology Teacher in the United State of America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Kazuhiro  Saga University, Department of Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (80145177)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUnited States of America / Technology education / Vocational education / Teacher training / Engineering education / Secondary education / Elementary education / 教員養成
Research Abstract
I was a regular member of technology teacher American Council of Education (CTTE) of international American Technology Education Association (ITEA) from 1997, and it became the expansion activity member of Mississippi valley technology teacher education conference (MVTTEC) on November 1, 2002 and oral was announced by the nomination at this conference on 2003..
In this research, the school teachers' licensing system related to the teacher training system university of the technology and the vocational education in the United States is reviewed as a regular member of Mississippi valley technology teacher education conference (MVTTEC) and international American Technology Education Association (ITEA) that is related to the technology and the vocational education teacher training in the United States. Practicing process with which they are formed is researched by participating in the activity site of the curriculum improvement etc.
1) It participated in technology teacher American Council o … More f Education and the Mississippi valley technological teacher education conference of international American Technical Education Association that kept attending in 1997, the focus was squeezed to technology teacher's license system in the teacher training, and the whole image was clarified.
2) The transition of technology teacher's license system in the teacher training of the United States was examined from the back number of technology teacher educational council CTTE Yearbook and Journal of Industrial Teacher Education that represented the technology education in the United States.
3) It participated in the Mississippi valley technology teacher education conference held in St. Louis on 3rd and 4th in November, 2005 and in Nashville on 1st and 2nd in November 2006, as an expansion activity member, and the discussion about this research theme was deepened. These conferences were collected with the video camera, and moreover, it arranged and it preserved it.
4) I had presented at the three sessions and had discussed about the technology education in the conference of ITEA on 15th to 17th March, 2006 in San Antonio, Texas. Less