| Project/Area Number |
17500596
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Yuzuru Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor (00039257)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Toshio Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor (30284615)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | magnetic levitation / on-off control / FET / photo transistor / small lamp / フィードバック誤差学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / 非線形 / 教材 / 非線形システム / 倒立振子 / USBインタフェース / フィードバック誤差学習制御 |
| Research Abstract |
Magnetic levitation system is more attractive teaching tool for school education. However, it is difficult to make such a tool in junior high school and high school education, because the control theory based on state space equation is used usually, and that makes the control system too complexity. To cope with this problem, we present on-off control for magnetic levitation system. Magnet is made by using the bolt of 8x40 as iron core and winding small wire around it. The drain current flowing from field effect transistor to magnet is controlled by the voltage of gate which comes from photo transistor excited by small lamp as measuring the distance of magnet and iron ball. This system is so simple that it is possible to make as a teaching tool for magnetic levitation in every school education.