Research on the Contents of Experiment and Practice in Industrial Education at Upper Secondary School and the Educational Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masayasu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor (00253857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITA Sumiyoshi  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Professor (50280350)
SATOU Fumito  Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor (80324375)
SATOU Hiroaki  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (10346695)
YOSHIDOME Hisaharu  The International University of Kagoshima, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Associate Professor (20387450)
MARUYAMA Tuyoshi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (40365549)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIndustrial Education / Experiment and Practice / Project Study / Drawing / Professional Life History / Skill / 手作業 / 体験
Research Abstract
The first purpose of our research is to grasp the contents of industrial subjects, especially experiment and practice, in industrial education at upper secondary school in Japan. We surveyed the normal contents of practice, namely subjects (themes)of experiment and practice, the number of their periods and their teaching system. The main facts our survey shows are as follows:
(1) The number of credits of the subjects of experiment and practice has been reduced, and industrial education has diversified.
(2) Production has increased, while verification of theory has decreased.
(3) Project study is taking root, and subjects of information technology have been expanded.
(4) Generally, the last revision of the government course guidelines has resulted in reducing the contents of industrial education both in quantity and in quality, therefore the decline in industrial education has become a matter of serious concern.
The second purpose of our research is to generalize necessary condition of indus … More trial education with highly technical specialty, evaluate its effect, and find out the problems, through a follow-up survey by interviewing the graduates from technical high school. We have interviewed 24 graduates ; 9 of them graduated from course of machine, 3 from electricity, 4 from electronics, 4 from industrial chemistry, and 4 from architecture. They have such variation individually that it could be difficult to form a unified view about them. Nevertheless our survey shows the distinctive attributes of industrial education in high school in following points :
(1) Technical education on the basis of practical experience from age 15 to age 18 has some significant effects for life.
(2) Especially, handling material by means of tools make a important background to theoretical study.
(3) Learning bases of theories with verification by experiments is very important and high school days are really suitable for this.
(4) Ability to make arrangements for total manufacturing can be obtained.
(5) A positive attitude toward things can be acquired. Being on these results, we will consider factors of curriculum for the coming technical high school with highly technical specialty. Less