Project/Area Number |
17500602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Kohei Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University, Department of Education, Professor (10238181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EMORI Hideyo University of Gunma, Department of Education, Associate Professor (90267526)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | geometrical figure / cognitive development / geometry / teaching method / 推論 / 証明 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to construct a teaching method to help students' cognitive development for geometrical figures. For the purpose, we carried out two kinds of studies for three-year period. The aim of the first study is to clarify characteristics of students' cognitive development for geometrical figures based on longitudinal method. We planed investigations in two junior high schools A and B. The Subjects were 90 students in the school A and 200 students in the school B. The aim of the second study is to construct a teaching method to help students' cognitive development for geometrical figures. Based on based the method of learning experiments of Genevan School and G. Brousseau's theory of didactical situation, we could construct a framework of teaching method by the didactical situations including “method of cognitive conflict" and “dialectic-didactical method". We made plans of didactical experiments in the school A by using problems of isosceles triangle for the first grader students, parallelogram for the second grader students and similitude of triangles for the third grader students. We could draw conclusions as follows: In the first study, students' cognitive development of compositions and resolutions of figure improved with progress of their grades whereas students' cognitive development of hypothetical-deductive explanations were retained in low level from the first from to the third grade. In the second study, in applications of theorems and proof for geometrical figures, subjects of course of “dialectic-didactical method"(experimental group) and subjects of course of “method of cognitive conflict"(experimental group) could gain higher performance in the order as compared with subjects of course of teaching method of problem solving in general (control group). We could accept the effectiveness of the teaching method.