A Study of the Microbiology Education That Used the Dot View Graphics Teaching Materials to a Blind Student.
Project/Area Number |
17500606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIMAN Yoshitoshi Tsukuba University of Technology, Health Sciences, Professor (70090115)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Blind student / Microbiology education / Tactile graphics / Dot view graphics / Disinfectant / Infectious disease / Normal bacterial flora / Braille Journal / 莢膜血清型 / 酵素標識免疫定量法 / 手指消毒 / ELISA / 常在細菌叢 / 蝕図 |
Research Abstract |
It was often that it was very difficult to understand a microbiology education for a blind student, and the education method did not advance. However, it was recognized that I understood the existence of the microbiology by Tactile and Dot View graphics the teaching materials. Subsequently, from ones palm, we divided Staphylococcus aureus and coagulase-negative staphylococci and cultured it. A blind student understood in particular that the methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) regarded as important by in-hospital infection intersected easily and communicated. Furthermore, it got possible to understand microbiology systematically to know the staphylococci which was generally divided by these palms with the same strain to morphology, serotype, antibiotics sensitivity and a gene level. In addition, the judgment of the disinfectant effect came to be possible from the numerical change of bacteria count after the washed hands. It is significant that a blind student completely recognized the method of hygienic washed hands. Furthermore, I reported the latest information of a timely infectious disease to be up to the Braille journal magazine which was the Braille media now and utilized them in a document of a blind student lecture used. There were many readers of the blind people. A blind student was able to practice education and reporting of the latest infectious disease studies.