Project/Area Number |
17500608
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Tokyo metropolitan college of industrial technology (2006) Tokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautical Engineering (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Shizui Tokyo metropolitan college of industrial technology, Monozukuri engineering department, Professor, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (40125208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Toshiharu Tokyo metropolitan college of industrial technology, Monozukuri engineering departmentt, Professor, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (40259833)
YOSHIDA Kenichi Tokyo metropolitan college of industrial technology, Monozukuri engineering department, Lecturer, ものづくり工学科, 講師 (60252201)
TAMIYA Takanobu Tokyo metropolitan college of industrial technology, Monozukuri engineering department, Lecturer, ものづくり工学科, 講師 (00369951)
TOMITA Hiroki Tokyo metropolitan college of industrial technology, Monozukuri engineering department, Lecturer, ものづくり工学科, 講師 (10300550)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Technical College / Engineering Education / SEM / Real Time Observation / Material of Micro Technology / Material of Nano Technology / RHEED / 材料力学 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed new teaching material using Scanning Electron Microscope for engineering education of technical college. The material divided two parts such as, concerning micro and nano technology. As for the material of micro technology, we used substances which have micro structure such as IC, insect, asbestos fiber and so on. The real time observation of the substances has succeeded in the classroom using Scanning Electron Microscope. As for the material of nano technology, we tried to observe crystal growth of atomic layer level using Reflection of High Energy Electron Diffraction (ARHEED). However, the apparatus has not made completely. We have opened special lecture for basic engineering education of technical college. The title was" The Observation of Micro World Using Scanning Electron Microscope". The detail is as follows. Special Class of Tokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautical Engineering, "The Observation of Micro World Using Scanning Electron Microscope", The Room of visual and listening room, Tokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautical Engineering, PM 2:00 to PM 4:00, December 22, 2006. Total Participants : 40