Approaches of Maritime Work study for Young People-Maritime study to review the Seto Inland Sea by Eelgrass-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF MARITIME TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SETO Junzoh  HIROSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF MARITIME TECHNOLOGY, Training Ship HIROSHIMA MARU, CAPTAIN, Associate Professor, 練習船広島丸, 助教授 (80249846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEIDA Kouji  TECHNOLOGY, Training Ship HIROSHIMA MARU, Chief Officer Assistant, 練習船広島丸, 助手 (50216503)
MIZUI Shinji  HIROSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF MARITIME TECHNOLOGY, Maritime Technology Department, Professor, 商船学科, 教授 (50249843)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLearning experience / Eelgrass / Training Ship Education / Small craft / The Seto inland Sea / Maritime Environmental Education / 慣海性 / 船・舟艇の活用
Research Abstract
We develop a program of advanced maritime experience for young people using Training Ship "Hiroshima Maru". In this project, we develop a new program to learn maritime environment including the observation of various kinds of seaweed grown in the Seto Inland Sea.
We introduce some positive comments after the program here.
1) Now I have a lot of friends.
2) The sea is terrific!
3) I think I understand something about the ships.
We consider that the result above proves that the program with new subjects is effective to encourage the participants' interest toward the ships in general and the sea. In order to verify the effect and improve the program contents in the future, we need to conduct questionnaire survey to those who apply to the program and to the participants' right after the ships and boats experience.
The participants enjoy actual boating experience with much interest. However, we want the participants to start the program with a sense of tension as it is important to learn that the sea is tough as well as fun. For this purpose, it is needed to find the points to improve among the program subjects from the questionnaire survey and other data that we can reach.
It is our intention to work out the better programs to learn maritime environment and experience, and the assessment method there of.