Project/Area Number |
17500615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Sasebo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSUKA Masao Sasebo National College of Technology, 電気電子工学科, Professor (60300654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITSUHASHI Kazuhiko Sasebo National College of Technology, 電気電子工学科, Associate Professor (60311114)
HIDEAKI Takahira Sasebo National College of Technology, 電気電子工学科, Lecturer (80249896)
NANBU Yukihisa Sasebo National College of Technology, 電気電子工学科, Associate Professor (00228115)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | education materials / power generation system / natural energy / fuel cells / 燃料電池 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, energy resources and its effective utilization are becoming a worldwide issue because there are fears for the exhaustion of fossil energy. Therefore, it is important that many students are interested in this issue. Then we have test-manufactured an education materials for natural energy and fuel cells hybrid power generation system. Our education materials are composed of three systems, that is, we made a wind and solar hybrid power generation system, solar and fuel cells hybrid power generation system and load systems. The wind and solar hybrid power generation system on the market is modified so that the education material can use it for students. The solar and fuel cells hybrid power generation system is composed of the miniature fuel cells vehicle and its charger used for solar cells. The load systems are used for the electric vehicle and motorbike, and they are useful for the education materials of energy consumption. We held some demonstration classes in a junior high school and a national college of technology, and estimated our making education systems. Our studies are valid for education of energy resources.