Project/Area Number |
17500616
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | OITA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
UMEZU Seiji Oita National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (50044508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDOH Kouki Oita National College of Technology, General Education, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (20249890)
AOKI Teruko Oita National College of Technology, Department of Computer and Control Engineering, Associate Professor, 制御情報工学科, 助教授 (60099900)
YOSHIDA Kiichi Tokyo Metropolitan College of Technology, Monozukuri Department, Professor, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (00101501)
DOI Iwao Kobe City College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (70072262)
HIMURO Shozo Ariake National College of Technology, Department of Chemical Science and Engineering, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (90165134)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | CREATIVITY EDUCATION / PRODUCE / DEVELOPEMENT / DESIGN / COOPERATION / REGION / ENTERPRIZE / MEDICINE / 創造教育館 |
Research Abstract |
Reformation of education in Japan is a important problem. The background of the problem is the entrance examination of the university which has influenced on education of high schools and even middle or primary schools. In order to avoid of defects of the entrance examination, college of technology in Japan started at 1962 as combined a high school and a college. For about 45 years in college of technology, reformation of education has been carried on for 45 years. Especially "Creativity education" in college of technology has been noted from various educational fields. In the first year to clear "Significance of creativity education in schools and society, we sent questionnaire to all colleges of technology. 210 answers were sent from 44 colleges of technology (percentage 77%). Preceding research which contained 44 papers in the journal of creative education" was prepared to 44 papers. As results, two creativity educations were departed to 2 parts. One is "Horizontal cooperation (university, enterprise, area, medicine, nursing care)" and the other is "Vertical cooperation "Preceding term kinder garden, primary school, middle school high school ) and Following term social education)". It is clear that college of technology is located at "good position" and can be a role of leader. In the second year, we investigated universities which have bigger scale faculty or traditional engineering education. We sent questionnaires to 67 universities and 61 answers were sent from 28 university. Results of comparison in college of technology creativity education are designed from 1 grade until 5 grade or advanced course and in university cooperative researches are very activity to area, enterprise, university, autonomy. From the research creativity education and the spread is very important role of education. Library of "Creativity Education" is proposed and various contents will be installed.