Interest that centers on primary science education, observation that raises awareness, development of thing making experiment teaching material, and educational practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2006)
Osaka Prefectural Education Center (2005)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Katsuhiro  Ibaraki University, College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60250263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKISHIMA Osamu  Osaka Prefecture Education Center, Department of Subject Education, General manager, 教科教育部・理科第一室, 総括研究員 (40132972)
TATIBANA Junnji  Osaka Prefecture Education Center, Department of Subject Education, Researcher, 教科教育部・理科第二室, 研究員兼指導主事 (10359292)
KITA Eiiti  Osaka Prefecture Education Center, Department of Subject Education, Researcher, 教科教育部・理科第一室, 研究員兼指導主事 (00321927)
MIYAMOTO Noritake  Osaka Prefecture Education Center, Department of Subject Education, Researcher, 教科教育部・理科第一室, 研究員兼指導主事 (70416238)
MASUI Toshihiko  Osaka Prefecture Education Center, Department of Subject Education, Researcher, 教科教育部・理科第二室, 研究員兼指導主事 (00372128)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPrimary science education / Making experiment / Observation experiment / Scientific thought / Experiment teaching material / Educational practice / Interest and concern / Originality / 実験教材 / 興味・関心 / 創造性 / 理科離れ対策 / 発展的内容 / 理科好きの生徒の育成
Research Abstract
The outline of this effect of research is shown in following (1)〜(3).
(1)Development of "Observation experiment" and "Thing making experiment" teaching material. It was interesting of the child and the student and it raised awareness, and developed the experiment teaching materials of abundant sciences of a progressive content from among a scientific content up to small and the junior high school stage. The development of the experiment teaching material was tried while taking a familiar material and the theme that stuck to daily life as much as possible. The content made a teaching material chose the theme concerning the experiment and the practice of the wide area that even physics, chemistry, biochemistry, physical geography, and the environment that was able to be executed in the elementary school and the junior high school contained. In a physical area for instance, production and the Pompon ship of the pendulum experiment machine are produced, it experiments running, and the model … More production of linear motorcar. In the chemistry area, it is a cleavage of the observation and rock salt of the state change, the copper plating that uses the liquid nitrogen, and etc. The biochemistry area dyes by the use of production, the sweet potato of the starch paste, and the acorn from the sweet potato, and etc. As the physical geography field, the mineral was taken out of the river sand, the fossil was taken out of rock, and etc.
(2) The developed experiment teaching material is used by the class. Educational practice was done for two years in cooperation with a lot of research cooperators in elementary and junior high schools, and the content was brought together.
(3) A lot of teachers' cooperation was received around this research representative, those who allotted the research, and the research cooperator, and various approaches were done. An educational research and educational practice in that were able to be united, and to deepen cooperation. Moreover, the approach in Ibaraki Prefecture was able to be executed partially during year second though the approach in Osaka Prefecture was a center in the content of this research. Less