Constructing e-Pedagogy in Ubiquitous Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Toshiaki  Ibaraki University, College of Education, Professor (00127705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Toshie  University of Electro-Communications, Information system, Research Associate (70323194)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUbiquitous Society / Learning GRID / e-Peadagogy / Social Constructivism / Ubiquitous Computing / JSiSE / 学習者中心 / 学習モデル / Web2.0
Research Abstract
The aim of our research has been as follows:
1) On-line Teaching and Pedagogy, 2) method of on line teaching for the class and remote learning, 3) educational strategy for learner centered, 4) blended learning, 5) mobile learning (ubiquitous computing), 6) digital portfolio and its evaluation and 7) learning systems and Learning GRID. By the three years research, a trend of past pedagogy examination, domestic and overseas research investigation on seven items of these and the verification about a new pedagogy=e-Pedagogy concept has been successfully done.
According to our investigation of trend of domestic and foreign academic society, among the above-mentioned research aspects, 3) educational strategy for learner centered and 7) learning systems and Learning IGRID, there was the polarization tendency. It became obvious that the study systems and Learning GRID has been still remaining on the frame of past pedagogy or simple technical side.
When the construction of new pedagogy was discussed, it turned out that it was preferable to examine the concept of the study systems and Learning GRID. So, for the learner centered strategy, we took a forecasting model based on constructivism as a possibility of Learning system. Moreover, for the study systems and Learning GRID, the new e-Pedagogy section in JSiSE stood up in 2006 and "U-school promotion consortium" by the science and technology education society is established in 2007. It was lucky that we have been tied up with these academic trends to push up our research to successful end.