Learning support system for Kanji-writing of children with LDs based on measuring activity of prefrontal area by NIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Toshihide  Tokyo Gakugei University, Institute Faculty of Education, Professor (60251568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESAKO Takanori  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Science, Professor (00114893)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChildren with LDs / Writine disorders / Kanji-writin / Working memory / Prefrontal area / NIRS / NIRS / ディステクシア / 近赤外分光法 / 特別支援教育 / 生理心理学 / 小児 / 臨床神経生理学
Research Abstract
It has been indicated that children with Learning Disorder showed weakness in working memory which results in poor reading of words and malfunction of cognition of letters. Thus it is inferred that weakness of memory might cause writing disorders. We have measured functional activity of prefrontal-lobe area through recording NIBS. The aims of present study were as follows: (1) Measuring normal standards of development of activity of prefrontal area, (2) Studying properties of activity of prefrontal area of children with LDs, (3) Evaluation of changing process of working memory induced by training Kanji-writing in children with LDs and (4) Developing learning support system of Kanji-writing of Children with LDs.
In 2005, we have made tasks for measuring working memory, namely task of number recall, task of memory of numeral letters, task of memory of visual movement. We have also made normal standard of development of NIRS data by the task of number recall. Properties of writing and memory of visual movement were studied in children with LDs and some children who showed specific weakness in memory of visual movement were found. In 2006, we have developed the task of working memory for support and examined its usefulness in facilitation of memory of children with LDs. Subjects were eight children with LDs. As a support task, we have made a task with color stimuli, a task with semantic stimuli, and a task with spoken words. NIRS activities of prefrontal-lobe area of children with LDs were recorded during the support task and transient increase of NIRS activities of prefrontal-lobe area was observed. In 2007, we have developed the learning support system for Kanji-writing with support of color stimuli, semantic stimuli and spoken words. We have confirmed effectiveness of the support system through examining increase of activities of prefrontal-lobe area of children with LDs.