FUNDAMENTAL STUDY ON THE METHOD FOR INSTRUCTING EXPOSITORY SKILL UNDER ICT CONDITION.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Manabu  Tokyo Gakugei University, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR (40143622)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEXPOSITORY SKILL / PRESENTATION / COMPOSITION / EXPOSITORY TEXT / ICT / NONCONTINUOUS TEXT / Web教材 / 図の理解 / わかりやすさ / 文章評価 / 評価項目
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the method of instruction for expository skill with information communication technology (ICT). The study consists of following three parts: (1) a method of instruction for the expository skill and its evaluation, (2) a way of the understanding of non-continuous texts that were frequently used under ICT situations, (3) a method of instruction for the presentation skill and its evaluation.
(1) Studying method for instruction of expository skill and its evaluation, I carried out the composition exercises of expository texts to 40 university students for four months. As a result, the "rewrite" exercise, under setting a reader concretely, was the most effective. In addition, we made 12 inventory items for children which measured knowledge of the meta-recognition. As a result of questionnaire and practical study, we found that an expository skill and knowledge of the meta-recognition were strongly related.
(2) When children judged the understandability about non-continuous texts, the judgment was affected by their learning styles. In addition, from eye movement study, the individual difference of focusing was found when we read non-continuous texts.
(3) Studying for presentation skill, I performed presentation instruction for 4 months both 40 university students and 30 children. And we examined how self-evaluation and another person's evaluation of the skill changed before and after the session. As a result, both students and children were made much of change in terms of "presentation theme" and "clearness of conclusion".