Development of Technical Reading e-Learning for Foreign Students at Universities of Science and technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukari  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Center for Higher Educational Development, Associate Professor (90376848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAO Yuriko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, International Center, Professor (90272640)
BABA Machiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, International Center, Associate Professor (40313308)
MISONO Yasuko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, International Center, Professor (00209777)
ECHIZENYA Akiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, International Center, Professor (30213549)
EGI Hironori  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Information Media Center, Associate Professor (30422504)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEducational Technology / Foreign Language Education / Japanese language Education / CALL / 教授科学 / 理工系向け読解教育
Research Abstract
This study assesses the benefits of a multimedia e-Learning environment in a pre-college language program in engineering education, based on the moodle platform. This prototype e-Learning system (http://moodle.elp.tuat.ac.jp/moodle/login/index.php) is designed to provide attractive course materials for technological literacy education for a wider audience, including first-year students, high school students, and foreign students in pre-college courses. In order to engage a wider range of students, engineering faculty paired up with Japanese language teachers to develop an e-Learning system, creating four modules that include (1) reading materials, (2) narration, (3) video lectures, (4)auto glossary for technical terms, and (5) comprehension activities. In experiments, 22 foreign students and 21 Japanese native students used prototype e-learning contents on LMS Server and answered the questionnaires. Evaluation results indicate that a multimedia e-Learning environment is effective and has the potential to better prepare students for engineering education, especially for advanced learners of Japanese in pre-engineering courses.