Project/Area Number |
17500630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Toyoji Kanazawa University, Information Media Center, Associate Professor (20173908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Tsuneo Kanazawa University, Information Media Center, Professor (60019502)
SATO Masahide Kanazawa University, Information Media Center, Associate Professor (20306533)
YAMAGISHI Yoshio Kanazawa Institute of Technology, College of Informatics and Human Communication of Media, Lecturer (60290087)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Teachinp material data base / Open source data base / Open source LMS / Moodle / DSpace / access control / Teachinri material delivery system / Single sign-on / オープンソース・ソフトウェア / 教材素材データベース / オンライン学習大学ネットワーク / テスト用教材 / 多言語化 / LMS / LONCAPA / moodle / モデルシステム / 大学間連携実験 / パーツ配信 / 著作権処理 / パーツデータ評価 / パーツ化 / パーツ体系化 / 多言語教材 |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed to construct a model system with open source software that system enables the teaching material to be shared between many universities. At first we tried to construct system by 'icing LONCAPA (open source LMS) that has a feature that a large-scale system can be constructed. As a result of the trial, we gave up to use LONCAPA in this research for the reasons for the limiting condition on security Then, we decided to use Moodle of open source LMS that was used in various educational institutions We constructed a material data base by using Dspace of open source. And, were searched the method to divide into modules from a teaching material, the methods of classifying the material, structural of the meta data etc. The technology of the exchange of the authentication information between an access cont of(technology that changes an accessible resource at each organization) is important for common use of the educational material data base. Moreover, the technology of the e
… More
xchange of the authentication information between two or more organizations is also important. There is UPKI that is developed between domestic organizations and Shibboleth (a module exists in Moodle) that is developed foreign country organizations. We decided to do research observing these trends. We began the proving test between Kanazawa University and Kanazawa Institute of Technology first. The activity where contents were shared by constructing the teaching material delivery system using Moodle started between National institute of multimedia education and some National University corporations etc. Then, we judged that our research was able to be advanced more effectively if we put the hub of research activity around here, we moved activity there. The UPO-NET (online study university network) started operations for this approach in March, 2008. We constructed the communication environment by the public key cryptosystem from two Moodle servers. And, we confirmed single sign-on (SSO) by passing user's login information to other Moodle was possible. We confirmed that the two organizations possible to shear teaching material, and we made some manuals for the system. Less