A Trial to Broadcast Children's Video Works in Cooperation with Broadcast Station and School.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MURANOI Hitoshi  Ibaraki University, The College of Education, Professor (10182130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNOGI Hiroaki  Fukui University, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor (60141462)
MISHIMA Hiroyuki  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor (90288051)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMedia Literacy / V'ideo Work Production / C'ooperation with School and Broadcast station / R'ecovery of Reliance for School / P'ublic Access / 放送局との協力
Research Abstract
Media literacy has got it position in education in Japan. Among the reading and writing, there are many practices to watch and to recognize TV programs. However, there are few actions to the picture production.
We have to show the models of the picture to activate picture production in Japanese school. Because, school teacher try to make work as broadcast level then practice do not continue. It is not understood that there is the development of picture production in the same way as the painting of the child, so child may make original work. In Japan, there is the culture that citizens enjoy the development of the child. We exhibit pictures and the handwritings of the child even though it's not so good works. We should make same culture.
In this study, we cleared as follows:
1. We made the system which children and students produce picture works in cooperation with elementary, junior high and high school teachers. We broadcast the works in Fukui pref. in cooperation with NHK Fukui Broadcas … More ting, Station. 135 schools broadcasted their productions. It is a one-third of the total number of schools in Fukui pref. We showed that school had power to make a picture.
2. We made the system to broadcast picture works made by university students in cooperation with NHK Mito Broadcasting Station. In the case of university, there are three purposes in picture production. 1st. We perform it media literacy education. We teach students how to make picture works and they are requested to make picture works as research report. 2nd. We promote it as the student's operant activity, assertion or expression of themselves. 3rd. We promote it as the introduction of our study and education activity. We broadcasted 32 programs in 3 years. We introduced research institute and student's circles in live for 18 times. We have broadcasted Total 50 times.
Conclusion: We showed that we have a power to make picture works from elementary school to University. And also, we showed we can make so many products. We made a model of cooperation between School and Broadcasting Station which would be possible in the other areas and promote picture works. Less