Development and Practice of Blended Learning System emphasized Utilization of Learning Outcome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Tsutomu  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80150217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUSONO Hitoshi  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associated Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50293767)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordse-Learning / Blended Learning / Utilization of Learning Outcome / Moodle / Peer Review / Webページ活用授業 / 総合的な学習の時間
Research Abstract
E-Learning system is becoming common at the university, but there are a lot of problems that should be cleared. The purpose of this study is to develop the "Blended Learning System" which combining e-Learning system with face-to-face classroom, where we attached importance to utilization and inheritance of learning outcome.
Main results obtained from this study are as follows.
(1) We analyzed the reason that learning outcome has not been effectively used in conventional education system through the research of new subject "Period for Integrated Study".
(2) We designed and practiced the class "Teaching Methodology in Informatics" with the Blended Learning System using "Moodle", which is one of the CMS (Course management system), at the university. The student started with viewing the contents of previous student's outcome on the Web, and ended with making web portfolio about his/her outcome for the next student. It was proved that this blended learning system was effective from the questionnaire to students.
(3) Based on a similar idea, some classes were practiced in elementary or high school by cooperative teachers. As the results, the effectiveness of this system emphasized learning outcome was suggested. It is important to prepare the internet environment for student to achieve it.
(4) We reported our research process and results at the conference and proceed with the feedback. We also contributed the paper to the bulletin.