Development of Interactive Digital Contents for Information Moral and Safety in the Subject of "Information Technology"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shinichi  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30165857)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInformation Technology / Information Studies / Information Moral and Safety / Digital Environment Literacy / Media Education / Information Safety Education / Core Framework / Learning Contents / ディジタル・リテラシー
Research Abstract
The subject of "Information Technology" is on the completion stage of information studies education in the primary/secondary schools. In particular, "information moral" is an important concept, which raises the attitude to participate in the creation of the desirable information society for the understandings of influences caused by the information society and the consideration of the necessity of the information moral and the responsibility. And the class strategy is made to develop into the class model using digital teaching materials in the interactive network environment. The feature of this study is the technique with the aim of the growth of the information moral, which based on the theory and technique by the author's proposals. The results of this study are as follows.
(1)Contents extraction of information society and information moral, etc.
The questionnaire to teachers and the analysis are also carried out, while extraction and analysis of learning contents observed in each company textbook of "Information Technology" are carried out.
(2)New framework of information moral and safety
The information safety education as a new framework of "Information Studies" is proposed based on the digital environment literacy by the author's research results.
(3)Digital teaching materials of the interactive type using the network
There are some kinds of teaching materials as follows ; the scenario type, the examples database type and the information serial offer type in order to support the class for "information moral and safety ".