Development of Teaching Materials affect to technology literacy from K2to 12 and high shool students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Masashi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Education, Professor (40036447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Sadato  Jyouetsu University of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Education, Professor (40230396)
MORIYAMA Jun  Hyogo Univaeity of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Educatiog, Associate Professor (40303482)
DOI Kousaku  Tottori Univeisity, Faculty of Regional Sciences, Professor (20294308)
ASADA Shigehiro  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Professor (40272273)
ARIKAWA Makoto  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (50325437)
鹿嶋 泰好  日本工業大学, 共通系, 教授 (40383210)
田口 浩継  熊本大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (50274676)
谷口 義昭  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50240859)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTechnokoev education / development of teaching materials / teachine materials of ieh technology / education form K2 to 12 and high school students / 技術的素養 / 小中高一貫技術教育 / 普通技術教育 / 初・中・高等学校教育一貫 / 先端技術 / 伝統的子どもの遊び / 中等教育学校 / 普通技術教育の振興 / 日本産業技術教育学会
Research Abstract
Technology education in junior high school has been owed holstering of human development partially. The purpose of this study is to develop the teaching materials and curriculum for systematic technology education from elementary to senior high school. By this purpose, we organized four groups for research: the curriculum development team, the teaching material s development team, the teacher training team, and the team of developing technology study in elementary school. As the results, the title of the result were as follows:
1. Works of the team of developing technology study in elementary school
+ Developing curriculum that was focused on designing and making things.
+ Implementation of the classroom activity that was named as "Controlling Easy Robot"
2. Works of the curriculum development team
+ Analyzing students motivation in the leaning technology
+ Development of learning module for junior high school
+ Implementation of the classroom activity that was connected among technology, information and integrated studies
+ Analyzing junior high school students' consciousness toward information technology education at senior high school
+ Investigation of the present status of technology education at the secondary school
3. Works of the teaching materials development team
+ Developing teaching materials that were concerned with metal working and robotics
Based on the above works by each team, we considered about the new directions of systematic technology education from elementary to high school.