Learning Environment for Problem-Posing as Sentence Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA Tsukasa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10238355)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArithmetic Learning / Problem Posing / Sentence Integration / Intelligent Learning Environment / Problem Schema / 知的CAI / 問題解決モデル / 統合-変換モデル
Research Abstract
In this research, "problem-posing as sentence-integration" is proposed as a new design of learning using computer-based method. Problem-posing by sentence-integration is a framework to realize learning by problem-posing in the lower grades. In the problem-posing as sentence integration, several simple sentences are provided to a learner. The learner, then, selects necessary sentences and arranges them in an appropriate order. Although the process to integrate simple sentences remains as the characteristics of problem-posing, the process to make simple sentences is simplified to the process to understand them. Therefore, the "problem-posing as sentence integration" is a promising approach to satisfy both (1) simplification of problem-posing task for lower grade students in the elementary schools, and (2) keeping the worth of problem-posing as a learning method. I have designed and implemented a learning environment for problem-posing as sentence integration. The learning environment was used by 132 second grade students of two elementary schools to examine whether the lower grade students can pose problems in the environment or not. The effect of refinement of problem schema by the problem-posing was also analyzed by pre-test and post-test with excessive information problems. The students and teachers who were observers of the experiment accepted the learning environment as a useful learning tool to realize learning by problem-posing through the questionnaires and additional comments. Although the results suggest the effect of refinement of problem schema by the problem-posing, it was only compared against a no instruction control condition. Therefore, as a future work, it is necessary to compare the learning against other instructions to examine its characteristics.