The effectiveness of Japanese language distance-learning・from the point of system structure and learner characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Nobuko  Rikkyo University, College of Business, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30294987)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJapanese Language Education / Distance learning / E-learning / Learning Style / Cognitive Style / Structure of teaching material / e-learning / 学習者特性
Research Abstract
(1) We put teaching materials for a Japanese-language distance-education system designed to enable the study of Grammar for Beginners, Basic Vocabulary, Hiragana and Katakana Characters, and Kanji Characters to use (for the Japanese market in the first year and for the overseas market as well in the following year) and implemented improvements to the system and the interface.
(2) We developed two types of teaching materials of different teaching material frameworks (materials over which the instructor can exercise a considerable degree of control, such that the sequence of learning and the items being taught cannot be selected by the student, and materials over which the student can exercise a considerable degree of control, such that the student can freely choose which items to study) for the purpose of research.
Clarified points:
It has become clear that learning the Japanese language as a foreign language is possible to a degree when using a distance-education system. For example, it i … More s possible for a student to master quite a bit of grammar, sentence patterns, vocabulary, and kanji characters, among other aspects of the language, through the application of his or her own efforts even when the learning does not take place in a classroom. In addition, significant differences in terms of effect were not discerned with respect to cognitive styles and their corresponding learning effects, as well as with respect to learning styles and their corresponding effects. That no significant differences in terms of effect were discerned is thought to be due to the fact that there were only a few test subjects, all of whom were enthusiastically engaged in their studies. Moreover, the generation of greater learning effects from a structure entailing the maintenance to a degree of strong control by instructors over teaching materials for long-distance education targeted at beginners was rendered clear. We believe that surveys for intermediate and advanced levels will also be required in the future. Less