Project/Area Number |
17500655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMATA Kazuya Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Academic Foundations Programs, Associate Professor, 基礎教育部, 助教授 (50167491)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Temperature and Humidity Observation / Geographic Information / Environmental Education / 大気観測 |
Research Abstract |
The objectives of this research are as follows : 1)the execution of a temperature and humidity observation in Kanazawa City, 2)the development of a practical environmental education support system that can be used for outdoor activities, and 3)the execution of a class using our observation data. The results of this research were as follows. 1)Execution of a temperature and humidity observation in Kanazawa City A data logger was set up in the instrument shelter of an elementary school in the center of the city, and the temperature and humidity were observed at 10-minute intervals. The number of observation points was 45. The data were edited so they could be used as teaching material in the environmental education course. An atmospheric observation was executed by using a sky-radio meter. 2)Development of a Web-GIS system for outdoors activities An observation position was identified by using a Global Positioning System (GPS). The system consisted of an environmental information database from which students obtained environmental information related to the place indicated by the positional coordinates. The system was improved so that it could be used in a stand-alone mode even when an Internet browser could not be used to access the data during field work. 3)Execution of a class using our observation data We explained the heat environment of Kanazawa City using our observational data to students at Ishikawa Prefectural Komatsu Commercial High School. The students learned about the heat island phenomena in Kanazawa City. We then started to conduct ground-air temperature observations at Komatsu City, as in Kanazawa City. Komatsu is the second-largest city after Kanazawa in our study site, and the locations for the observation were recommended by the students.