Agent model and and its implementation on a computer for monitering of learner's active behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ISOMOTO Yukuo  Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University, Faculty of Economics and Information, Professor (10029994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOO Satoshi  Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University, Faculty of Economics and Information, Professor (80130946)
TSUMORI Shin-ichi  Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University Junior College, The Department of Human Living, Associate Professor (50342051)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMoniter of Learner's action / Learning Support / Agent Model / e-Learning / Active Self-Learning / エージェント / 学習行動モニター / 創造性教育
Research Abstract
Since it gets important to educate original and creative abilities, recently we have to set up learning environment to excite learner's activity for self-learning. Almost all e-Learning work to manage and deliver mechanically teaching materials or streaming of lecture video, which are waiting to be accessed by learners. The target of this research is to implement the e-Learning that excites and leads actively a learner to get active learning. In this research, we developed monitoring method to observe learner's active learning action, designed mathematical model of learning assisted model, and tried to implement the active e-Learning.
In 2005, we designed man-machine interface panel and databases for monitoring an environment of computer supported self-learning. In 2006, we developed an evaluation method of learner's intelligent abilities with computer games. A player plays several computer games. We analyze the action data of game playing to evaluate the player's intelligent abilities. In 2007, in order to design a model of students' active learning behavior, we had an extension class of Web page design by undergraduate students and graduate school students. Through the experiment, we observed students' creative activities.
As discussion above, in this research, we designed and implemented a prototype of self-learning support system to realize expert system for education as a professional teacher. Before applying the expert system to a real education, we need to arrange detail of teaching materials adapted to the prototype system.