Learning system of computer through seeing, hearing, and touching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ITOU Satoshi  Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University, Economics and Information, Professor, 経済情報学部, 教授 (80130946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Shoshi  Iwate Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00211061)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsprogramming / development of teaching materials / Stimulation of body sensation / bit control / hierarchy / USB / Excel / Visual Basic for Applications / 身体感覚刺激 / visual Basic for Applications
Research Abstract
1.The purpose of this research is to make and to verify an educational effect in the system teaching material that can be operated with computer through "Seeing, hearing, and touching it". Therefore, it developed while noting the following three points.
(1)The control part was taken out outside of the computer through USB. (2)The hardware control part composes simply. (3)The user interface is hierarchized.
It practiced in the university, the high school, and the junior high school, etc., and the made teaching material that enabled use from the beginner to a senior person was verified.
2.Execution result
(1)USB-IO(made of the techno kit) was adopted as an interface of the computer and the control part in the hardware. The line tracer robot had been made as hardware that was able to be operated by the bit operation. It has two wheels that operated independently respectively in the back had been arranged. An optical sensor that was able to offer the light and shade situation on the floor side as two bit information was arranged in front of the body. The line tracer where it was able to move on the plane to an arbitrary position was made according to four bit information from the computer.
(2)In the software development, the program for the hardware control that used Visual Basic for Applications of Excel (Hereafter, it is abbreviated as VBA) was made. We defined four modules, that "Various definitions", "Basic setting", and "USB initialization" that defined the function and the procedure that "User programming area" in which the user did the programming.
(4)In hands-on activities, the line tracer was practiced in the high schools in Gifu and in the junior high school in Iwate Prefecture. Both the program making ability and the likes and dislikes feeling factors are executed the attitude questionnaire to the programming before and after practice, and, as a result, have changed affirmatively.