Project/Area Number |
17500658
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Yoshiro Chukyo University, School of Information Sciences and Technology, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (00239419)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Design of Learning Environments / Workshop design / Community of learners / University / Community / Cross-cultural learning / Cross-age learning Collaboration / Creativity / リフレクション / 異文化コラボレーション / ウェブコミュニケーション |
Research Abstract |
Developing Learning Environments (1)Theoretical development : We have improved our previous model into "Matrix model for creative activity". This model has brought us new perspectives to design, analyze and conceptualize our workshops which incorporates socio-cultural backgrounds. (2)Community of learners : We have been able to sustain "the Learning Assistants", our mixed-age community of learners we have developed over the years, and analyzed the learning process by strengthening collaboration between different age groups, etc.. (3)Learning by collaboration between university and local community :. i.We have collaborated with the Life-long learning center of Toyota City, to design and run "Homi community college" as a learning environment for college students and local people. ii.We have collaborated with the Aichi Children Center in the "Toy and Play Development Program" linked with our courses as a socially meaningful learning environment. iii.We have collaborated with a community FM station in a workshop in which the students created and broadcast a radio program.