Project/Area Number |
17500660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Masahiro Chubu University, College of Business Administration and Information Science, Professor (50214127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Yoshinori Chubu University, College of Business Administration and Information Science, Professor (00115669)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Educational engineering / Web-based learning support system / Web-based Learning Method / Development of the teaching materials / Agent Systems / Knowledge Database / Web Contents / Web教育支援システム |
Research Abstract |
This study puts its focus on two points : the one is the way how to utilize learning materials on various Web supported learning systems for wide use. The other is the development of the authoring system of learning materials which change the contents in accordance with the level of each learner. There has been a great discussion about the effective utilization of learning materials on Web sites, which are sometimes difficult to use because of the specific character of each site. It is well known that this difficulty often causes the shortage of teaching materials on Web. In order to solve this problem, we have constructed a database to contain learning materials which were originally designed for another Web site. At the same time, as a support for effective learning, we have also invented the function which changes its contents based on the learning target or capacity of each learner's even while he or she is using the system. Some experiments have proved these functions and systems to be successful in supporting self-learning on Web effectively. It is true that there is the possibility the present network system will convert to Web 2.0, and databases to XMLDB. In that case, certain kind of countermeasures will be necessary for the shift. However, even if the situation is taken into account, we flatter ourselves that our system helps learners effectually to accomplish their learning objectives by adjusting the learning materials to their degree of academic achievement. We are going to provide more teachers with our system to try. It is hoped that the outcome of the present study be of some use to teachers and learners who use Web to teach or to learn.