Method of multifactorial recording, analyzing, composing and backcasting Classes through the system of automatic archiving and streaming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Tsutomu  Meijo University, Center for Teacher Education, Associate Professor (50250866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Akifumi  Nagoya University, Center for Information Media Studies, Associate Professor (50225645)
TAKEUCHI Hideto  Meijo University, Center for Education, Associate professor (30387766)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsclassroom analysis / teacher education / The Internet / ability of observing class / ability of practicing class / remote lecture / video recording of class / introduction to the teaching profession / 授業実践能力授業記録・アーカイブ・配信システム / マルチアングル映像記録分析システム / 教育実習生 / 授業実践能力授業記録アーカイブ・配信システム
Research Abstract
The class record archive and the delivery system were improved for these three years, it has been applied to the class of Mitsukuri elementary school in the city of Toyota, the research cooperation school, the pilot research on the record accumulation.
In Mitstukuri elementary school, we multifactorially recorded the class and workshop after the class using our system. In the second year we showed the multi-angle video to the teacher, and interviewed her about the decision making of each scene and understanding children and we recorded the interview with videocamera using the reproduction stimulation method. Then we hold the workshop based on selected class scene.
For three years we have had the Introductory special lecture for teacher-training course using a remotelecture system between Tenpaku campus in Nagoya and Kani campus in Gifu prefecture. We recorded the class video with multi-angle technique. In an ordinary way each campus students have no relationship, but using this system they can discusstheir thoughts and opinions. This experiences are big intellectual stimulation.
We think the teacher-training course students at Kani campus which consists of one school, have more incentive making the most of scale merit of Meijo University.
In another point, we must give consideration to protection of personalinformation and resources of research. We will proceed the research on this point.
To break through the restriction of time and place, we are making the concept of innovating Ubiquitous class video viewing system to the remote lecture. The students in teacher-training course can watch the class video on their demand using the PDA system.
On the next step developing the merit of remote lecture we are planning to provide the system that the students can learn at anytime at anywhere.