The Performance Comparison between Speech Recognition Tool and Text Interpreting when Class Archives are made with Subtitle for Communication Access
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Education and Social Welfare, Osaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
OKURA Takaaki  Osaka Ohtani University, Department of Education and Social Welfare, Professor, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (50223772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHATA Yukio  Kwansei Gakuin University, Department of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90183061)
CHUJO Michio  Kwansei Gakuin University, Department of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70278779)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstext interpreting / alternative typing / voice recognition / repetition / incorrect recognition / incorrect conversion / students who are deaf or hard of hearing / 音声認識ツール / 同時同期字幕 / 復唱者 / アクティブ字幕
Research Abstract
We could get the reports from the deaf student who cooperated in our research. It is the data about incorrect recognition and incorrect conversion by the system which inputs into the voice recognition engine by repetition. Moreover, supported by Kanazawa laboratory in Gumma University, the alternative typing method for Text interpreting was experimented in parallel with the method of repetition type speech recognition.
As for Text interpreting and speech recognition, we appreciated that they were separated gradually as business, by investigation in the U.S.A. Each customer group is being divided. Now, in Japan, Speech-to-Text service is not materialized as business. However, this is the subject which must surely be considered, when realizing continuous Speech-to-Text service in higher education.
We were able to get the following results in our research supported with the grants-in-aid for scientific research.
(1) It became possible to set a speech recognition engine (Dragon Naturally Speaking) into the capturing system as a video-synchronous subtitle.
(2) Text interpreting system (IPTalk) operated by two or more person's alternative typing is most useful at present when we compare degree of practical use in some Speech-to-Text Systems.
(3) When we compare two trainings for captionists of Text interpreting and for repetition/correction person, the former one is advantageous. It is because Text interpreting is simple for equipment and the special room is not needed, either. However, the operator of a speech recognition system has a labor cost higher than Text interpreting in the U.S. which precedes. This is because many people think that operation of speech recognition system is "difficult work."