Development and evaluation of the educational simulation using cellular phone by a practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Kimihiro  Setsunan University, Business Administration and Information, Professor (20099831)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCellular phone / business simulation / new feature / Teaching practice / モバイル / 教育 / シュミレーション / 実践
Research Abstract
(l)Check of business simulation and execution of experiment
We develop and have experimented on the business simulation since fiscal year 2005. The business simulation practice was executed by using it in this school and the research cooperation school (Sonocla Women's University etc.).
(2)Data reduction
A lot of practice data is generated every time the experiment is executed. The data reduction was repeated. Learner's thought process is guessed, the simulation facilit is improved, the data acquisition system is improved, and the class design has been improved. Learner's mutual collaboration, a competing system, and direct timing of guidance were researched so that the learner might understand an educational target. In addition, the method of using WBT together was investigated in detail for the learner with low understanding level in the luck.
3)Taking summary of study results and report by academic society
The business simulation stem was developed and it practiced it. A part of the finding was announced at the academic society in March, 2008. It is scheduled to deepen consideration further based on the report and to summarize it in the thesis. In addition, the business simulation practice by the large number of people is assumed. It has been understood to have to develop the data reduction system in that case. Moreover, an interesting function of the Robot Player Function when vacancy went out was developed.