| Project/Area Number |
17500666
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | SONODA Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
HOTTA Hiroshi SONODA Women's University, Faculty of Future Planning, Associate professor, 未来デザイン学部, 助教授 (60300349)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORITA Tatsuya Research and Development Division, National Institute of Multimedia Education, Associate professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (50247508)
ISHIZUKA Takeharu Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70293602)
TAKAHASHI Jun University of Toyama, Faculty of Human Development, Associate professor, 人間発達科学部, 助教授 (10310757)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | e-Learning / infant / the First Half of School Age / media / family / guardian / e-ラーニング / 教育学 / 情報システム / ネットワーク / ユーザインターフェース |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of research is as follows. (1) Collect and arrange the practice example which uses media at the schools by the first half of school age. (2) Develop of e-Learning site which explains how a child should just associate with media. As a result of examining what knowledge understanding is demanded from a guardian, the following four items were extracted. (1) An effect and a important matter in case a child uses media. (2) The example of media use at schools. (3) A media producer's development concept. (4) How is it good for a child to use media at home? The unit was divided into seven based on the item of knowledge understanding. And the theme of learning was set up. Unit 1: Parents consider media like this. Unit 2: How do use media at schools? Unit 3: Media are like this effective! Unit 4: As for media, is not good (healthily)... Unit 5: By what concept are a program and software developed? Unit 6: What do adopt how with media to associate? Unit 7: Collect. Talk: Multimedia contact by the first half of school age. We opened a course of the lecture for about two months for the small child and the guardian of a low grade [elementary school] using the developed e-Learning site. Consequently, the infantile guardian answered that its idea changed most, after studying units 2, 6, and 7. Moreover, a schoolchild's guardian answered that its idea changed most, after studying units 2 and 7.