Research and development of automatic exercise generation organization for the e-learning blending tuition who adapts himself to an individual 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Isao  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Informatics, Dept. of Information Science, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30043722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kouji  Shounan Institute of Technology, Dept. of Information Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80341171)
KAJIURA Fumio  Kurashiki University of Science and The Arts, Dept. of Computer and Information, Professor, 産業科学技術学部, 教授 (60268597)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAutomatic Exercise Generation / E-learning / Blended Learning / Learning by lecture slide / Learning by Exercise / Making of teaching materials / e-ラーニング / ブレンディング授業 / 学習効果 / 講義支援
Research Abstract
We studied to generate a description exercise automatically using html teaching materials of a slide and to generate a multiple-choice test automatically from e-text in this research. The algorithm is different depending on the kinds of learning object domains and exercises. The study results for these 2 years are as follows. The registered sentences are made a morphological analysis of for learning Chinese character. The algorithm which generates a exercise automatically has been developed on the bases of the result and kanji information. Solution procedure of a problem and the bug rule were registered as a data base for exercise generation of mathematics. The choices of selection expression exercise are generated automatically using them. The way to diagnose an appropriate error has been developed. The way to estimate a learner key of the describing form has been developed using registered bug rule. The data base of a html course, key words, and image were registered for exercise gen … More eration of history. The way which generates a blank column replenishment multiple-choice test, a rearrangement exercise, combinatorial exercise and a picture multiple-choice test automatically has been developed. A html course and a data base of key words were registered for exercise generation in introduction to computer science. The way which generates multiple-choice tests, combinatorial exercise, a blank column replenishment multiple-choice test and calculate exercises automatically has been developed.
Many researchers are working on research and development about the blended class at present. The blended class tends to increase. The development of the system to support the blended class of the lecture and the e-learning is expected greatly. The study results for organization of the automatic exercise generation in this research for 2 years from 2005 indicate a certain directionality of the organization. We are thinking these can contribute to this field. We hope to continue to study and develp organization of automatic exercise generation which corresponds to many subjects or many cases since a lecture and a class way are various. Less