| Project/Area Number |
17500670
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAOKA Hideji Tsukuba University of Technology, Research and Support Center on Higher Education for the Hearing and Visually Impaired, Professor, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (30227996)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTAKE Nobuyuki Tsukuba University of Technology, Research and Support Center on Higher Education for the Hearing and Visually Impaired, Professor, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (10223851)
KANAHORI Toshihiro Tsukuba University of Technology, Research and Support Center on Higher Education for the Hearing and Visually Impaired, Associate Professor, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 助教授 (00352568)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Blindness / Java programming / Braille output / Braille display terminal / Speech output / Screen reader / Text editor / Compiler / 視覚障害 / Java言語 / プログラミング環境 / テキスト・エディタ |
| Research Abstract |
An assistive system for the blind was developed and completed. It enables the Java programming by tactile and hearing methods. This system consists of the three sorts of software shown below. Each of them has the function to output braille onto a Braille display terminal, and works without suppressing the speech output of the screen reader in use. 1. Text editor : In addition to the basic functions required for editing text data, it has the functions to cooperate with Java compiler. It also informs the user of the current location (line number and method name) of the cullet when requested. The outlining function shows the structure of the Java source program currently edited. 2. Alternative command prompt : It enables a blind user to operate the Windows system in command line mode. He/she can read character strings on the screen such as input command, execution result, system message etc. by means of Braille display terminal and speech output. 3. Front processor for compiler : It is operated in command line mode in the same way as the Java standard compiler javac. But if any error is detected, a window is opened to display the error list. Choosing one of the item in the list, the line of source code in which the error occurred can be directly accessed through the text editor. The result of an experimentation showed that the system worked properly and was enough useful to help the blind in practicing Java programming.