Research on the Standardization of Achievement Evaluation Model for e-Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
TSUMORI Shin'ichi  Gifu Shotoku Gakuen Junior College, 生活学科, Associate Professor (50342051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOMOTO Yukuo  Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University, Faculty of Economics and Information, Professor (10029994)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordse-Learning / multiple-choice question / fill-in-the-blank question / description question / achievement evaluation / Moodle / Information-Technology Engineers Examination / 多肢選択問題
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the criterion for evaluating students' achievements using some kinds of test which is composed of multiple-choice questions, fill-in-the-blank questions, and description questions. These types of question are different each other in not only question forms but also the usages and purposes because of the difference of their features. In this research, we used two parameters, amount of knowledge and degree of understanding, to define the degree of students' achievement. Although these two parameters are defined using the answers made by students, formulas for calculating are different based on the question types. Formulas for multiple-choice questions are based on a viewpoint of eliminating marks gained by unexpected correct answers. Formulas for fill-in-the-blank questions measure the depth of knowledge using some questions which have different features of same term. In formulas for description questions, we have an interest in the frequencies of specific keywords in the sentences made by students. These different types of formula make it possible for students to understand the result of achievement evaluation without considering the difference of types of test. Especially when a learner studies alone using e learning system, it is useful her/him to recognize her/his achievement dynamically by oneself We verified the validity of formulas for calculating students' achievements using a real web site which has many questions about information processing.