| Project/Area Number |
17500672
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Tokiwakai Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
YASUTANIYA Takehito Tokiwakai Junior College, Early Childhood Education, Professor (20123599)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINTANI Kimio Tokiwakai College, Associate Professor (30340871)
UEDA Akeru Tokiwakai College, Professor (10310715)
SHINICHIRO Shimeda Tokiwakai College, Associate Professor (20353021)
YANAGIDA Masuzo Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (00116120)
KANEDA Shigeo Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (90298703)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Early childhood education / Sensor data / Educational support / Markert lacking / Action analysis / センサー情報統合 |
| Research Abstract |
In the education of kindergarten and nursery schools, music is an especially important channel for infant's expression ability improvement. For inexperienced kindergarten teachers or nurses, however, it is difficult to observe every infant carefully with playing the piano. To resolve the problem, this paper proposes an infant music education support system based on the integration of sensor, video, and sound data. Concretely, the proposed system focuses attention to motion of a baton with build-in red LED maker and 2-axis accelerometer. The infant shakes the baton accompanied by piano and the marker tracking result and accelerometer output are represented graphically. The experiment at kindergarten school shows 1) the marker tracking is reliable, and 2) the accelerometer detects detailed motion that could not be observed through the video data.