| Project/Area Number |
17500673
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Gunma University (2006) Oyama National College of Technology (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
MITA Sumiyoshi Gunma University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50280350)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Toshiki Tokyo Institute of Technology, The Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (60173845)
FURUTA Takahisa Gunma University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60261822)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Technology Education / Manufacturing / Design / Dynamics / Simulation / e-learning / 科学教育 / 教育工学 / 設計工学 / モデル化 / WBT(Web Based Training) / 教授活動ゲーム |
| Research Abstract |
It is important to know how to solve technical design subjects through application of the knowledge of science and technology and how to learn essential principles of 'manufacturing'. E-learning teaching materials of dynamics and design were developed to clarify these. The concrete design subject is designing a car model that can raise a 150-g mass. This design subject includes knowledge of dynamics and technology : force, moment of force, friction, centre of gravity, motors, and gears. Students of the college of technology, the technology course in education faculty and the science-technology high school learned the basis of dynamics and the design of a car model using of this developed teaching material. Results of practice clarified the followings. Students need to master the basis of dynamics when they solve the problem of designing a car model. If students don't master the basis of dynamics, they can't analyze the problem of car model from the viewpoint of dynamics and solve it. Although this teaching material was difficult for students, they were interested in and grappled with this subject. They solved this design subject using the teaching material. The developed teaching materials are effective tools to support the design learning. Students grappled with the problem solving of designing a car model using all teaching materials of inductive teaching materials based on an experiment, deductive teaching materials through analysis based on fundamental theories and the simulation using physical models. The teaching material needs to include various kinds of information which is necessary to solve the problem. Students can master the basic knowledge of dynamics effectively through teaching the basis of dynamics and the practical application at the same time. The developed e-learning teaching material integrated the basis and the application is a useful teaching method for technology education.