Project/Area Number |
17500678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | National Institute of Multimedia Education |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBASAKI Junji National Institute of Multimedia Education, Department of Research and Development, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (60270427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Tomotsugu National Institute of Multimedia Education, Department of Research and Development, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70280550)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Network / Quality Assurance / Digital / E-learning / 改善基準 |
Research Abstract |
We collected some literatures of method of quality assurance system for digital content. We developed and evaluated the REAS (Real-time Evaluation Assistance System) as used for a quality assurance system for digital content. This system is used as support tool for evaluation of digital & e-learning content, collaborative evaluation of distant learning content, real-time feedback of synchronous learning environments and accumulating and sharing of various evaluation items. Using the functionality of REAS with the real time communication features of RealPlayer, we have developed an authoring system called Streaming-REAS. This system enables us to link and conduct various evaluations and testing surveys with streaming video by automatically, on the basis of random sequencing, displaying a response page at any preset time on a browser while a movie file is played. In this article we will clarify the structure of this new system and explain how the authoring process works. This article also deals with the results of verification of learning effects after using this system while showing a high degree of affirmative recognition toward the system from learners.