The descent of the physics apparatuses in the Special Loan Collection of Scientific Apparatus at South Kensington Museum and the influence on the introduction and promotion of science education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Eiji  Miyagi University of Education, Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, professor (20164428)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSpecial Loan Collection / scientific Apparatus / South Kensington Museum / history of science / history of science education / Education Museum / physics instrument / science education / 19世紀科学史 / 19世紀科学教育氏 / 科学教育 / 物理学教育 / スペシャル・ローンコレクション / サイエンス・プライマー / エレメンタリー・サイエンス / ノーマン・ロッキャー / T.H.ハクスリー / ヘンリー・ロスコー / 科学の公開講座 / パリ工芸学校博物館 / 教育用機器 / ライデン大学
Research Abstract
This research explained the following problems. First of those is the details of the Special Loan Collection of Scientific Apparatus at South Kensington Museum in 1876, and the various activities which it accompanied. Second of those is the influence on the introduction and promotion of science education to take physics seriously before and after 1880 years in Japan.
1. About the Special Loan Collection (1) The details about the formation of the Collection. (2) The scientists who actually promoted the collection and selected the exhibition items the scientific instruments. (3) The origin of the main exhibits, and the lectures and conferences which relates to the exhibits. (4) The meaning of the Collection in the history of the systemization of science education in England in the 19th century.
2. About of the influence on the introduction and the promotion of science education and the scientific instruments in Japan (1) The Japanese editions of the textbooks (Science Primer series books and Elementary Class-Books published by Macmillan) which have been wrote by the scientists concerned with the Collection, and the promotion of science education and the introduction of scientific instruments in Japan. (2) The people who formed the collection of physics and scientific instruments in Education Museum and promoted the domestic product of scientific instruments, diffused the science classes by using the scientific instruments. (3) The main translators of Macmillan's science textbooks and the promoters of science education in Japan who learned many things about the Special Loan Collection.